Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy
1.1.  Exclusive Charters respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
1.2.  “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
2. Collection of personal information
2.1.  Exclusive Charters will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website or provided to us directly.
2.2.  You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process the service. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with us by phone.
2.3.  Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
3. How we collect your personal information
3.1.  Exclusive Charters collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically, in person, via our website and during the service provided.
4. Use of your personal information
4.1.  Exclusive Charters may use personal information collected to provide you with further information, updates of our services, make you aware of new and existing boats, and promotions.
4.2.  Exclusive Charters may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.
5. Disclosure of your personal information
5.1.  We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, insurers, professional advisers, suppliers or charter boat owners as necessary. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of the service.
5.2.  We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirements, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
5.3.  We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Exclusive Charters, its customers or third parties.
5.4.  Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.
5.5.  If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.
5.6.  By providing us with personal information, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy.
6. Security of your personal information
6.1.  Exclusive Charters is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to secure and protect information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
7. Access to your personal information
7.1.  You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, please email us at admin@exclusivecharters.com.au
7.2.  We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
8. Complaints about privacy
8.1.  If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to email us as admin@exclusivecharters.com.au.
9. Changes to Privacy Policy
9.1.  Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future at any time. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.
10. Website
10.1.  When you visit our website
When you come to our website (www.exclusivecharters.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, referring website etc. This information is used to analyse how people use our site to improve our service.
10.2.  Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website.
10.3.  Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords an Google Remarketing. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
10.4.  Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only.